← All work

Growth capital · boutique fitness

Capacity and cash requirements for studio expansion

Peak class availability affects member retention and the operating cash available for a second location. An expansion forecast must account for the timetable at the first studio as well as the proposed opening date.

ANALYTICAL CASE STUDY5 MIN READSECOND ORDER

Funding requirements for the second location

In this illustrative scenario, a boutique fitness operator has $300,000 of starting capital and plans to open two studios. Fit-out costs are $140,000 for the first location and $180,000 for the second. Operating cash must cover the remaining premises investment and the losses incurred as each studio acquires members. The operator must decide when to open the second location and how much additional financing that commitment would require.

Opening the second studio in month 12 produces $1.213 million of combined cash by month 36, compared with $1.006 million for a month-18 opening. The earlier opening, however, produces a cash deficit of $102,526 in month 14. Additional financing of at least that amount would be required to avoid a negative month-end balance. Maintaining the assumed $60,000 reserve increases the requirement to $162,526 before financing costs.

The first studio’s contribution to the expansion depends partly on its class schedule. Additional instructor expenditure reduces cash immediately, while any improvement in member retention increases revenue over subsequent months.

Combined cash balances by second-studio opening date

Month-end cash after fit-out and operating expenditure, with $300,000 of initial funding. The $60,000 reserve is a planning assumption.

Second studio month 12Second studio month 18Second studio month 24Planning reserve
View chart data · $000
MonthSecond studio month 12Second studio month 18Second studio month 24Planning reserve
1131.1131.1131.160
2107.36107.36107.3660
388.6188.6188.6160
474.6874.6874.6860
565.3965.3965.3960
660.5860.5860.5860
760.0960.0960.0960
863.7863.7863.7860
971.571.571.560
1083.183.183.160
1198.4698.4698.4660
12-93.31117.43117.4360
13-101.94134.7134.760
14-102.53155.34155.3460
15-95.35179.23179.2360
16-80.68206.27206.2760
17-58.79236.33236.3360
18-29.9258.57269.3160
195.3668.15304.7960
2046.184.09341.9660
2192.11106.18380.7660
22143.2134.18421.1360
23199.21167.9463.0260
24254.75207.14295.6360
25314.87251.7314.4960
26379.39301.4339.3960
27448.17356.05370.1260
28521.06415.49406.4760
29597.91479.54448.2460
30678.24542.86495.2460
31761.28610.47547.360
32846.95682.22604.2360
33935.16757.99665.8660
341,025.74837.54731.9760
351,118.42920.55802.1860
361,212.981,006.42871.0460

Peak demand limits the use of scheduled capacity

The initial timetable offers 65 classes a week with 12 places per class, equivalent to 3,377 places across an average month. Only 30 classes occur in peak periods, when members request 60% of their visits. At eight requested visits per member each month, the peak timetable can accommodate about 325 members. Total monthly capacity would accommodate about 422 if members’ preferred times matched the distribution of classes.

Peak sessions can therefore be full when requested visits represent about 77% of all scheduled places. An average utilization report would show spare capacity even as members struggled to book their preferred sessions. Unused midday places would provide little relief to members who can attend only in the evening.

The model assumes that unmet peak demand increases churn, the proportion of members leaving, in the following month. Keeping the initial schedule produces 379 members at month 36. Increasing peak classes from 30 to 48 in month 13 supports 534 members by the same date. Demand eventually exceeds the expanded peak timetable as well, so further membership growth remains subject to the availability of suitable classes. The retention response is an assumption requiring operating evidence.

Membership and peak class capacity

Active members under the initial and expanded timetables. Peak classes increase from 30 to 48 per week in month 13. Capacity lines show the equivalent number of members at the assumed visit frequency.

Unchanged scheduleExpanded scheduleUnchanged peak capacityExpanded peak capacity
View chart data · members
MonthUnchanged scheduleExpanded scheduleUnchanged peak capacityExpanded peak capacity
13030324.75324.75
258.9558.95324.75324.75
386.8986.89324.75324.75
4113.85113.85324.75324.75
5139.86139.86324.75324.75
6164.97164.97324.75324.75
7189.19189.19324.75324.75
8212.57212.57324.75324.75
9235.13235.13324.75324.75
10256.9256.9324.75324.75
11277.91277.91324.75324.75
12298.18298.18324.75324.75
13317.75317.75324.75519.6
14336.62336.62324.75519.6
15352.47354.84324.75519.6
16364.59372.42324.75519.6
17373.86389.39324.75519.6
18380.95405.76324.75519.6
19380.38415.56324.75519.6
20379.94425.01324.75519.6
21379.6434.14324.75519.6
22379.35442.94324.75519.6
23379.15451.44324.75519.6
24379459.64324.75519.6
25378.89467.55324.75519.6
26378.8475.19324.75519.6
27378.73482.56324.75519.6
28378.68489.67324.75519.6
29378.64496.53324.75519.6
30378.61503.15324.75519.6
31378.59509.54324.75519.6
32378.57515.71324.75519.6
33378.55521.66324.75519.6
34378.54526.99324.75519.6
35378.54531.07324.75519.6
36378.53534.18324.75519.6

Acquisition costs when membership stabilizes

After month 18, the first studio continues to acquire 24 members a month. With the original timetable, total membership nevertheless stabilizes near 379 because departures almost equal new memberships. At an acquisition cost of $125 per member, the business spends $3,000 a month to maintain approximately the same membership. This expenditure replaces lost revenue without increasing the number of paying members.

The expanded schedule produces roughly 156 additional members by month 36 at the same acquisition rate. At $185 per membership, the difference is approximately $28,800 of additional monthly revenue at that date. Each retained member continues to contribute revenue in subsequent months, so the additional revenue accumulates over time. The month-36 difference is an ending run rate and cannot be applied to the full forecast period. Instructor costs, by comparison, increase when the additional classes begin.

Instructor commitments and expected class demand

Expanding the schedule from 65 to 90 weekly classes adds $5,196 to monthly instructor costs. Bringing the increase forward by six months adds $31,176 of expenditure. At the baseline monthly churn assumption of 3.5%, starting the additional classes in month 7 instead of month 13 reduces cumulative operating cash by exactly that amount. During those earlier months, the original timetable provides sufficient peak capacity, so the expenditure produces no modeled retention benefit.

Deferring the increase to month 16 saves three months of additional instructor costs but reduces operating cash over the full forecast from $962,655 to $957,340. The revenue lost through lower retention exceeds the payroll saving within 36 months. The timing decision therefore depends on the expected demand for peak classes and the persistence of the membership gained by meeting it.

Among the staffing dates tested, month 13 generates the most operating cash at baseline monthly churn of 2% and 3.5%. Month 16 produces the highest result at 5% churn, while month 31 produces the highest result at 6%. Higher churn slows membership growth and delays the need for additional classes. These results compare a finite set of dates over 36 months, before fit-out and financing, with no terminal value. A longer assessment period could change the ranking of expenditure that preserves revenue beyond the forecast.

Operating cash by staffing date and retention assumption

Cumulative operating cash over 36 months, before fit-out and financing. Each point uses the indicated staffing date and baseline monthly churn assumption to recalculate membership and operating cash.

2.00% baseline churn3.50% baseline churn5.00% baseline churn6.00% baseline churn
View chart data · $000
Month expanded staffing begins2.00% baseline churn3.50% baseline churn5.00% baseline churn6.00% baseline churn
71,208.42931.48626.08456.54
101,224.01947.07641.67472.13
131,239.6962.65657.26487.72
161,207.52957.34672.85503.31
191,136.63901660.4514.26
221,060.38843.18639.24514.46
25989.68797.07622.66514.39
28929.52763.12611.66516.19
31888.83742.36607.24521.06

Full original scenario grid

Month expanded staffing begins / Baseline monthly churn2.00%2.25%2.50%2.75%3.00%3.25%3.50%3.75%4.00%4.25%4.50%4.75%5.00%5.25%5.50%5.75%6.00%
71,208.421,166.721,123.841,079.521,032.93983.84931.48876.55822.59770.66720.65672.49626.08581.36538.24496.66456.54
101,224.011,182.311,139.431,095.11,048.52999.43947.07892.13838.18786.24736.24688.07641.67596.95553.83512.24472.13
131,239.61,197.91,155.021,110.691,064.111,015.02962.65907.72853.77801.83751.83703.66657.26612.53569.42527.83487.72
161,207.521,169.811,131.271,091.41,049.871,005.32957.34907.58859.01810.81763.6718.07672.85628.12585543.42503.31
191,136.631,100.421,063.411,025.43985.83944.23901858.57817.45776.82737.03698.48660.4622.88586.54549.82514.26
221,060.381,025.56990.17954.09917.23879.94843.18807.44772.68738.28704.52671.69639.24607.25576.13544.86514.46
25989.68956.97924.18891.57859.67828.16797.07766.74737.16707.78678.85650.63622.66595.01568.02540.87514.39
28929.52900.38871.91844.07816.85789.86763.12736.98711.41685.93660.75636.14611.66587.37563.62539.64516.19
31888.83863.3838.31813.84789.88766.04742.36719.17696.45673.74651.24629.21607.24585.38563.99542.3521.06

Opening dates and minimum cash balances

For the opening-date comparison, each studio increases staffing in its thirteenth operating month. Opening the second location in month 18 produces a minimum combined month-end balance of $58,567. The business remains cash-positive throughout the forecast, although it is $1,433 short of the $60,000 planning reserve. Meeting that reserve would require additional financing or a corresponding change in expenditure.

A month-24 opening leaves $295,628 at the end of the opening month. The minimum balance across the full forecast still occurs in month 7, when the first studio has $60,093, only $93 above reserve. Delaying the second lease allows the business to accumulate cash before expansion, but it leaves the first studio’s earlier exposure to an unexpected expense or revenue shortfall unchanged.

The later opening also produces less cash by month 36, after fewer months of trading at the second studio. Comparing final balances alone would overstate the evidence for an earlier opening’s lifetime return. The forecast supports a decision about the timing and financing of expansion over the specified period.

Operating evidence for the investment decision

Before committing to the second lease, the operator would need to test the assumed relationship between booking availability and retention. Booking records should identify the sessions members request, unsuccessful attempts and cancellations. Retention records should show subsequent departures among those members. Comparing their experience with members who obtain their preferred sessions would help assess the retention effect attributed to capacity. Timetable preferences and instructor choice could also explain booking patterns, while high departures among members with adequate access would indicate other causes of churn.

The resulting demand assessment would inform the first studio’s timetable and instructor commitments, subject to physical scheduling and staff availability. Their cost must be included in the combined cash forecast before the operator selects the second opening date. The cash assessment also requires intramonth payment timing, deposits, maintenance capital expenditure, tax, debt service and revenue cannibalization between locations, all excluded from this scenario. The operator can then determine the amount and timing of additional financing required to maintain the chosen reserve.

The assumptions and exclusions below define the worked scenario.

Model notes and assumptions
  • First studio joins 30 members per month for 18 months, then 24; monthly membership price $185.
  • Baseline monthly churn is 3.5%; next-month churn adds 20 percentage points multiplied by the current fraction of unmet peak visits, capped at 20% total churn.
  • Each member requests 8 monthly visits; 60% are peak. A class accommodates 12 members and a month has 4.33 weeks.
  • Initial schedule has 30 peak and 65 total classes per week. Expanded staffing has 48 peak and 90 total classes. Instructor cost is $48 per class.
  • First studio fixed cash cost is $17,000 per month; acquisition cost is $125 per join; payment and variable servicing costs are 3.5% of revenue; fit-out is $140,000.
  • Second studio joins 26 members monthly for 18 months, then 20.8; price is $200; fixed costs $19,000 monthly; fit-out $180,000. Other calculations and instructor costs are unchanged.
  • Combined starting funding is $300,000 and reserve target is $60,000. Each studio expands staffing in operating month 13 for the opening-date comparison.

The operating and financing inputs are illustrative assumptions.

The assumed relationship between unmet peak demand and churn requires validation against booking and retention records. Members continue paying the full membership fee despite some unavailable visits; the response operates through subsequent churn.

No tax, VAT, exchange-rate changes, debt service, depreciation, deposits, maintenance capex, refunds, cannibalization between locations, or separate working-capital lag.

Demand and class schedules are aggregate monthly averages. Instructor availability and physical timetable feasibility require operating validation.

Different opening dates yield different second-studio operating ages at month 36; the final cash balance is not a like-for-like lifetime return comparison.

Intramonth payment timing is not modeled; maintaining the reserve throughout a month may require more funding than the month-end shortfall.