← All work

Single-family rental underwriting

Higher mortgage debt delays the recovery of rental reserves

Mortgage debt reduces the equity required to acquire a rental property. It also reduces the income available to replenish reserves after a vacancy, extending the owner's financial exposure beyond the interruption in rent.

ANALYTICAL CASE STUDY5 MIN READSECOND ORDER

Acquisition equity and the owner's subsequent cash commitment

An illustrative $180,000 rental earning $1,900 a month requires $21,400 for closing costs, initial rehabilitation and a cash reserve, in addition to the down payment. An owner comparing mortgage offers must also allow for bills due during a vacancy. The loan payment continues when collections stop, and repairs may require payment before a replacement tenant begins paying rent. A larger mortgage reduces the owner's initial investment while increasing the cash required for debt service. The owner's assessment must include the cash retained outside the property and the availability of that money if rental income becomes insufficient to meet expenses.

Purchase price and operating assumptions remain unchanged across the loan-to-value comparisons, so differences in the reserve balance result from financing. An annual rent sensitivity and a separate monthly vacancy-and-repair scenario measure the potential owner funding requirement and the time needed to restore reserves, without estimating the likelihood of the vacancy or reporting a client investment result.

Higher debt service reduces the cash return at the base rent

At $1,900 monthly rent, financing 75% of the purchase price produces an annual cash-on-cash yield of 2.65%. Increasing the loan-to-value ratio to 85% reduces the yield to 0.52%, as annual cash after debt service declines from approximately $1,760 to $250. The yield calculation divides cash after debt service by the owner's initial investment, including the funded reserve. Appreciation and principal amortization are excluded from the return numerator.

The additional borrowing reduces acquisition equity by $18,000 and increases annual debt service by approximately $1,510. With only $250 of annual cash remaining at 85% loan-to-value, a small expense above the forecast can require an owner contribution. The cash retained at acquisition is available for that purpose only to the extent the owner preserves it for the rental property.

At $2,300 a month, the cash yield is 8.46% without debt and 8.69% at 85% loan-to-value, compared with 6.50% and 0.52%, respectively, at the base rent. The improvement follows from the additional income available after fixed debt payments. An acquisition decision that assumes $2,300 rent therefore requires evidence that the property can command that amount. The mortgage payment remains due if collections are lower.

Cash yield by monthly rent and mortgage financing

Annual cash after debt service divided by the initial owner investment, including the funded reserve. Appreciation and principal amortization are excluded.

0% loan-to-value60% loan-to-value75% loan-to-value85% loan-to-value
View chart data · %
Monthly rent0% loan-to-value60% loan-to-value75% loan-to-value85% loan-to-value
1,5004.530.08-3.31-7.66
1,5404.730.5-2.71-6.84
1,5804.930.92-2.11-6.02
1,6205.121.35-1.52-5.2
1,6605.321.77-0.92-4.39
1,7005.522.19-0.33-3.57
1,7405.712.620.27-2.75
1,7805.913.040.86-1.94
1,8206.113.461.46-1.12
1,8606.33.892.05-0.3
1,9006.54.312.650.52
1,9406.694.733.251.33
1,9806.895.163.842.15
2,0207.095.584.442.97
2,0607.2865.033.78
2,1007.486.435.634.6
2,1407.686.856.225.42
2,1807.877.276.826.24
2,2208.077.77.427.05
2,2608.278.128.017.87
2,3008.468.548.618.69

Vacancy and repairs can create a combined funding requirement

A tenant's departure can both reduce collections and require repairs before the property is ready to rent again. Assessing vacancy and repair costs together tests the owner's ability to pay for work during the period of reduced income.

At $1,805 monthly rent, 5% below the base assumption, the 75% loan-to-value case produces approximately $1,020 of annual cash after debt service with 4% vacancy and $1,500 of repairs. Increasing vacancy to 10% produces a deficit of approximately $176. At 4% vacancy, increasing repairs to $4,500 instead produces a deficit of approximately $1,980. Combining 10% vacancy and $4,500 of repairs increases the annual deficit to approximately $3,176.

The $3,000 increase in repairs exceeds the initial scenario's entire annual surplus. Even a positive annual forecast therefore allows limited expenditure above the assumed repair budget. The owner must provide cash for the combined deficit under the more adverse assumptions, with the timing of that contribution determined by rent collections and payment dates.

Annual cash flow under higher vacancy and repair costs

75% loan-to-value and $1,805 monthly rent, 5% below the base assumption. Annual cash after debt service, with all other operating assumptions unchanged.

$1,500 annual repairs$4,500 annual repairs
View chart data · $
Scenario$1,500 annual repairs$4,500 annual repairs
4% vacancy1,019.84-1,980.16
10% vacancy-175.8-3,175.8

Full original scenario grid

Vacancy / Annual repairs$0$500$1,000$1,500$2,000$2,500$3,000$3,500$4,000$4,500$5,000$5,500$6,000
0%3,316.922,816.922,316.921,816.921,316.92816.92316.92-183.08-683.08-1,183.08-1,683.08-2,183.08-2,683.08
2%2,918.382,418.381,918.381,418.38918.38418.38-81.62-581.62-1,081.62-1,581.62-2,081.62-2,581.62-3,081.62
4%2,519.842,019.841,519.841,019.84519.8419.84-480.16-980.16-1,480.16-1,980.16-2,480.16-2,980.16-3,480.16
6%2,121.291,621.291,121.29621.29121.29-378.71-878.71-1,378.71-1,878.71-2,378.71-2,878.71-3,378.71-3,878.71
8%1,722.751,222.75722.75222.75-277.25-777.25-1,277.25-1,777.25-2,277.25-2,777.25-3,277.25-3,777.25-4,277.25
10%1,324.2824.2324.2-175.8-675.8-1,175.8-1,675.8-2,175.8-2,675.8-3,175.8-3,675.8-4,175.8-4,675.8
12%925.66425.66-74.34-574.34-1,074.34-1,574.34-2,074.34-2,574.34-3,074.34-3,574.34-4,074.34-4,574.34-5,074.34
14%527.1227.12-472.88-972.88-1,472.88-1,972.88-2,472.88-2,972.88-3,472.88-3,972.88-4,472.88-4,972.88-5,472.88
16%128.57-371.43-871.43-1,371.43-1,871.43-2,371.43-2,871.43-3,371.43-3,871.43-4,371.43-4,871.43-5,371.43-5,871.43
18%-269.97-769.97-1,269.97-1,769.97-2,269.97-2,769.97-3,269.97-3,769.97-4,269.97-4,769.97-5,269.97-5,769.97-6,269.97
20%-668.52-1,168.52-1,668.52-2,168.52-2,668.52-3,168.52-3,668.52-4,168.52-4,668.52-5,168.52-5,668.52-6,168.52-6,668.52

The reserve requirement depends on the timing of payments

The monthly scenario begins with a $6,000 reserve for every financing structure. It assumes no rent in months four and five and an additional $4,500 repair payment in month four. Rent is collected in full during all other months, while allowances for routine repairs and capital reserves continue each month. These assumptions define a separate monthly calculation from the annual vacancy sensitivity.

The lowest balances occur at the end of month five. The 60% loan-to-value case retains approximately $118, while the 75% and 85% cases have cumulative funding shortfalls of approximately $826 and $1,455. The forecast excludes owner contributions, so negative balances measure cash the owner would need to provide to meet the modeled obligations.

A $118 balance permits almost no further expenditure before the next collection. For the 60% financing case, retaining a larger minimum reserve would require additional cash even though the forecast remains positive. The owner must select that minimum balance when sizing the initial reserve. An assumption that cash can fall to zero establishes only the amount required to pay the modeled bills.

Reserve balance and funding shortfall during vacancy and recovery

Rent is absent in months four and five, with an additional $4,500 repair in month four. Owner contributions are excluded, while monthly allowances for routine repairs and capital reserves continue.

60% loan-to-value75% loan-to-value85% loan-to-value
View chart data · $
Month60% loan-to-value75% loan-to-value85% loan-to-value
06,0006,0006,000
16,422.856,234.066,108.2
26,845.76,468.126,216.4
37,268.546,702.186,324.61
41,443.39688.24184.81
5118.24-825.7-1,454.99
6541.09-591.64-1,346.79
7963.94-357.58-1,238.59
81,386.79-123.52-1,130.39
91,809.63110.54-1,022.18
102,232.48344.6-913.98
112,655.33578.66-805.78
123,078.18812.72-697.58
133,501.031,046.79-589.38
143,923.881,280.85-481.17
154,346.721,514.91-372.97
164,769.571,748.97-264.77
175,192.421,983.03-156.57
185,615.272,217.09-48.37
196,038.122,451.1559.83
206,460.972,685.21168.04
216,883.812,919.27276.24
227,306.663,153.33384.44
237,729.513,387.39492.64
248,152.363,621.45600.84

Debt service determines the pace of reserve recovery

After collections resume, the 75% financing case returns to a positive forecast balance in month nine. The 85% case reaches that point in month nineteen. The forecasts contain four and fourteen negative month-end balances, respectively. Those periods measure the time required for subsequent cash generation to offset the cumulative funding shortfall before any owner contribution. An owner paying the bills would supply the missing cash when required and decide whether subsequent rental surpluses should reimburse that contribution or remain in reserve.

By month nineteen, the 60% loan-to-value case has restored the original $6,000 reserve. The 85% case records a balance of approximately $60. Monthly cash after expenses and debt service is approximately $423 at 60% financing and $108 at 85%, despite identical rent collections. Higher debt service limits the amount available to replace cash spent during the vacancy.

At month twenty-four, the modeled reserve is approximately $3,621 at 75% loan-to-value and $601 at 85%. Both remain below their starting balance, with owner contributions still excluded. Distributing rental surpluses before reserves recover would extend the period in which a second vacancy could require additional owner funding. A reserve policy for this acquisition therefore needs to specify the balance to be restored before distributions resume.

Purchase terms should reflect the owner's reserve policy

Adding approximately $826 to the opening reserve would eliminate the modeled shortfall at 75% loan-to-value, leaving the owner with approximately zero cash at the lowest point. Retaining cash for another expense would require a larger contribution. Increasing the reserve addresses the immediate payment requirement, while reducing debt also increases the monthly income available to replenish it.

For this acquisition, the owner can assess the purchase price and mortgage together against a chosen minimum reserve and an acceptable recovery period. A lower purchase price reduces the loan amount at a given loan-to-value ratio. A smaller mortgage increases acquisition equity and reduces subsequent debt service. The financing decision should record the additional cash the owner is prepared to contribute and the conditions for resuming distributions, alongside the annual return estimate.

The assumptions and exclusions below define the worked scenario.

Model notes and assumptions
  • $180,000 purchase price, $5,400 closing costs, $10,000 initial rehabilitation and $6,000 funded reserve.
  • Illustrative 7.5% fixed note, 30-year monthly amortization, loan amount based only on purchase price.
  • $1,900 base monthly rent; 5% vacancy; management 8% of collected rent; $4,200 annual taxes and insurance; $1,500 routine repairs; capital reserve 5% of scheduled rent.
  • Cash yield = annual cash after debt / down payment plus closing costs, rehabilitation and initial reserve; principal amortization and appreciation excluded from the numerator.
  • Monthly liquidity case: no rent in months 4 and 5, extra $4,500 repair in month 4; all other months fully collected; no rent growth.

Rates, rents, costs and leverage are scenario inputs, not current lender quotes or HUD payment standards.

No taxes on investor income, sale proceeds, refinancing, utilities or security deposits modeled.

Monthly shock case is separate from steady-state vacancy sensitivity and does not imply a probability.